One World, Many Voices

Participants

Colombia

Arhuaco
Ati Janey (Johana Marcela) Mestre Izquierdo, poet, storyteller, basket and mochila weaver

Kamentzá
Hugo Jesús Jamioy Juagibioy, poet, storyteller

Ri Palenge
Élida Cañate Díaz, dancer, traditional hairstylist
María del Transito Hernández Cabarcas, dancer, traditional hairstylist
Andris Padilla Julio, drummer

Uitoto
Calixto Kuiru, dancer, maloca builder

Wayuunaiki
Mónica López Pushaina, dancer
Joaquín Ramó'n Prince Bruges, traditional game expert
Benito Pushaina Apshana, traditional game expert and ojuunajirawa wrestler
Luis Misael Socarrás Ipuana, palabrero-expert in the Wayuu system of oratory conflict resolution
Marciano Urrariyú Gouriyu, dancer, musician, traditional game expert

Garifuna
Los Angeles and New York City Diaspora

Libaya Baba (drumming and dance group)

  • Dayton Bernardez
  • Jeffrey Bernardez
  • Kelsie Bernardez
  • Conrad Nolberto
  • Greg Palacio, cultural artist

Carlos Domingo “Mingo” Alvarez, Wanaragua dancer, drummer, drum maker, cultural historian
Flavio “Paps” Alvarez, Wanaragua Chief
Jeffelyn Baltazar, dancer
Philip Gabriel, Wanaragua dancer
Carlos Gonzalez, Wanaragua dancer
Georgette Lambey, singer, dancer
James Lovell, musician, singer, songwriter, storyteller, educator
Bertha Loredo, singer
Bernadette Martinez, singer
Martha Martinez, singer, dancer, foodways, cultural leader
Chester Nunez, drummer, singer
Delmo Nunez, drummer,singer
Julio Nunez, drummer, singer
Ruben Reyes, language teacher, cultural historian, filmmaker

Hawaiian

Kalani Akana, kumu hula
Kaimana Barcarse, teacher, radio dj, voyager
Chad Kālepa Baybayan, wayfinder, non-instrument navigator
Sherlin Beniamina, Ni‘ihau shell lei maker
Snowbird Puananiopaoakalani Bento, kumu hula
Pele H. Ka‘io, hula learner
Shaun Pilialoha Kamakea-Young, hula learner
Nāoho Kanahele, hula learner
Tuhi Kanahele, hula learner
Earl Kawa‘a, cultural educator
Kekuhi K. Keali‘ikanaka‘oleohaililani, kumu hula
Kalehua Krug, immersion teacher, musician
Kihapaiokalani Krug, language homeschool teacher
Kamaleikuhalia Krug, language learner
Kaulakauikeaokea Krug, language learner
Leleapaoo Krug, language learner
Kihei Nahale-a, makuakane
Nāhiku Nahale-a, kikikane
Wahinepō‘aimoku Nahale-a, kikamahine
Lolena Nicholas, Hawaiian language and culture expert
Puakea Nogelmeier, Hawaiian language expert
Aaron Salā, musician, singer
Noheahiwahiwa Stibbard, makuahine
Taupōuri Tangarō, kumu hula
Annette Ku‘uipolani Wong, Hawaiian language and culture expert

Isthmus Zapotec
Mexico

Rosaura López Cartas, artisan tortilla maker, knowledge bearer
Víctor Cata, writer, language activist
Reyna López López, field researcher
Natalia López de Paz, writer, language activist
Velma Orozco Trujillo, expert cook, knowledge bearer
Martín Fabian Peña Santos, musician
Vicente Guerra López, musician
Gerardo Valdivieso Parada, musician

Kallawaya
Bolivia

Walter Alvarez Quispe, medicinal practitioner
Max Chura Mamani, medicinal practitioner
Lucio Cuba Quispe, medicinal practitioner
Fernando Huanca Mamani, medicinal practitioner
Lola Palluca Nina de Quispe, weaver, ritualist
Yola Martina Quispe de López, weaver, ritualist

Kalmyk
Russian Federation

Olga Semenovna Andratova, musician, singer
Baator Bukhaev, musician
Arkady Nyaminovich Manjieyev
Nyamin Songajieyavich Manjieyev, singer, dancer
Nina Kochayevna Manjieyeva, musician, singer
Ervena Semenovna Matsakova, musician, singer
Alexander Nikolaevich Nasakaev, instrument maker, woodcarver
Viktor Batyrovich Okchayev, musician
Dmitriy Sergejevich Sharayev, musician, singer

Kichwa
Ecuador

Hatun Kotama

  • Alfonso Cabascango, flutist
  • Mariano Maldonado, flutist, weaver
  • Patricio Maldonado, flutist, weaver, language teacher
  • Mariano Quinchuquí, flutist, flute maker
  • Segundo Quinchuquí, flutist
  • Julio Tabango, flutist, shoemaker

Koro
India

Khandu Degio, basket maker, spirit house maker
Ramda Degio, basket maker, spirit house maker
Sorsomi Degio, weaver
Sange Mijew, basket maker, spirit house maker
Bhokta Newar, basket maker, spirit house maker

Quechua
Bolivia

Los Masis - Indigenous Andean Music

  • Gonzalo Del Carpio Soria
  • Rene Figueroa Cano
  • Walter Montero Valda
  • Yamil Adrián Patzi Zubieta
  • Roberto Huascar Sahonero Cuéllar
  • Edgar Sahonero Gutiérrez
  • Roberto Sahonero Gutiérrez
  • Gillmar Sandy Gildres

Siletz Dee-ni
Oregon

Rosalee Jurado, dancer, regalia maker
Kathy Kentta-Robinson, dancer, regalia maker, basket maker
Robert Kentta, dancer, regalia maker, basket maker
Alfred “Bud” Lane III, dancer, regalia maker, basket maker
Alissa Lane, dancer, regalia maker
Cheryl Lane, dancer, regalia maker
Sonya Moody-Jurado, dancer, regalia maker
Joe Scott, dancer, regalia maker
Andrew Viles, basket maker
Carson Viles, dancer

Tuvan
Russian Federation

Marat Boragaevich Damdyn, instrument maker
Ayana Samiyaevna Mongush, musician, composer
Artysh Kherlievich Salchak, nomad traditions
Cheynesh Ivanovna Salchak, nomad traditions
Artur Dorzhuevich Shozhunchap, stone carver
Aldar Konstantinovich Tamdyn, instrument maker, throat singer, yurt and furniture maker
Said Chüldük, saddle maker, leatherworker, throat singer, musician
Raisa Kopeekovna Tas-ool, seamstress

Wabanaki (Passamaquoddy/Penobscot)
Maine

Cassandra Dana, Passamaquoddy student, dancer
Stacey Dana, Passamaquoddy student, dancer
Brenda Lozada, Passamaquoddy language teacher, dancer
George Neptune, Passamaquoddy basket maker, museum educator
Jennifer Sapiel Neptune, Penobscot basketmaker
Wayne Newell, Passamaquoddy storyteller, singer, educator
Molly Neptune Parker, Passamaquoddy basket maker, language educator
Gabriel Paul, Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet basket maker, language instructor
Theresa Secord, Penobscot basketmaker
Blanche Sockabasin, Passamaquoddy elder, singer, teacher
Donald Soctomah, Passamaquoddy historic preservation officer

Welsh
Wales

Gwyneth Glyn, singer-songwriter, poet
Ifor ap Glyn, poet, broadcaster
Twm Morys, musician, singer, poet
Owen Saer, language teacher, choir director

Yiddish
New York City

An-sky Yiddish Heritage Ensemble

  • Michael Alpert, singer, violin and accordion player, poyk/drummer, dancer
  • Ethel Raim, singer
  • Pete Rushefsky, tsimbl/hammered dulcimer player
  • Jake Shulman-Ment, violin player