Smithsonian Institution
Search
Festival Dates
Festival Blog
Free Festival App
Festival Radio
Join Our Email Mailing List
Support the Festival

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

2014 Festival Schedule

Select Date: Select Program:

China

  Moonrise
Pavilion
People’s
Park
Teahouse
Commons
Five Spice
Kitchen
Family
Style
11:00 Leishan Miao Music and Dance Group Public Lesson: Tai Chi/Tai Chi Ball Safeguarding Cultural Heritage: Cultural Tourism and Intangible Cultural Heritage Food and Health: Discuss Tea Drinking Chinese Language Lesson
 
 
 
   
 
  Open Rehearsal: Flower Drum Lantern Dance Festival and Ritual: "Spirit Calling"--Miao Ancestor Traditions Regional Cooking: Minnan - Fried Oyster Pancake Lion Dance Demonstration
 
12:00 Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia
 
  Processional Performance: Flower Drum Lantern Dance
 
  Health and Environment: Martial Arts Cross Program: Dumplings Theater Traditions: Wu Opera
 
   
 
1:00 Hua'er and Qiang Folksongs Games: Badminton, Jump Rope, Shuttlecock, and More
 
  Music: Music and Tourism in China Home-Style Cooking: Cumin Pork Music and Dance: Inner Mongolian
 
  Water Calligraphy
 
 
 
2:00 Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe   Storytelling: Miao Origin Narratives Food for Festivals: Zongzi (Dragon Boat, Featured in A Bite of China) Games/Activities
 
  Processional Performance: Flower Drum Lantern Dance
 
 
 
    Theater and Movement: Quanzhou Puppet Troupe Soups and Stews: Soup with Salted Meat and Bamboo Shoots (Featured in A Bite of China) Music and Dance: Miao Performance Traditions
 
3:00 Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia
 
  Hua'er Folksongs
 
  Music: Music of the Qiang People Regional Cooking: Sichuan-Style Mapo Tofu Games/Activities: Paper Cutting Stories
 
   
 
4:00 Cross–Program Concert
 
  Lion Dance Fiesta Cultural Identity: Tradition and Innovation Cooking with Tofu: Lemon Pan-Fried Tofu Chinese Language Lesson
 
 
 
   
 
5:00 Quanzhou Puppet Troupe Hua'er Folksongs Crafts: A Family Tradition--Three Generations of Paper Cutting Drinks and Desserts: Inner Mongolian Drinking Culture and Songs  
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
Kite Flying Demonstrations
Zhang Wenzhi 1:00 PM–1:30 PM
Ha Xin and Ha Yiqi 3:00 PM–3:30 PM

Dragon-Lion Cart Performance
Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe 11:45 PM–12:15 PM
Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe 3:45 PM–4:15 PM


American Sign Language-interpreted program American Sign Language-interpreted program
CART real-time captioning services available CART real-time captioning services available
Induction loop installed Assisted listening device in use at the following China program stages:
Moonrise Pavilion, Teahouse Commons, Five Spice Kitchen, and People’s Park
Audio stream of the July 6th schedule Click here for an audio stream of the July 6th schedule

Kenya

  Ngoma Stage Karibuni Workshops Boma Stage Flavors of Kenya
11:00 Coastal Grooves
Nyota Ndogo & Lelele Africa
Bado
Kombo & Idd Aziz
Karibuni! Lessons in Language A Ranger’s Life  
 
 
 
 
 
  Traditional Stringed Instruments
Kenge Kenge
Wildlife and Community
 
12:00 Cultural Connections
Kadir Kotola
Chepchumba
Eric Wainaina
Uplands Cooking - Kenyan Tea and Chapati Bread
 
 
 
  Dance from Western Kenya The Art of Recycling
 
 
 
1:00 From Highlands to Lake Shores
Suzanna Owiyo
Ontiri Bikundo
Kenge Kenge
 
  Storytelling Crafts Past and Present Wildlife Ranger Cooking
 
 
 
 
 
2:00 Choral Waves
Wesonga
Sengekwo
Songs of Struggle
Eric Wainaina
Building Arts
 
 
 
  West Kenyan Cooking: Grilled Meats Nyama Chomo and Mashed Vegetable - Mukimo
 
  Storytelling Cross–Program: Disasters
 
3:00 Kenyan Classics
Ayub Ogada
DK Wamaria
John Nzenze & Akwabi
 
 
 
  Dressing from Head to Toe Crafts from the Land
 
  Swahili Snacks: Samosas: Chicken and Vegetable
 
4:00 Grande Finale
Gargar
Makadem
Kenyan All Stars
 
  The Kenyan Diaspora Ethnic Identity
 
 
 
 
 
5:00 Search for Human Origins  
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
American Sign Language-interpreted program American Sign Language-interpreted program
CART real-time captioning services available CART real-time captioning services available
Induction loop installed Induction loop installed at all stages listed above
Audio stream of the July 6th schedule Click here for an audio stream of the July 6th schedule


Select Date: Select Program: