Smithsonian Institution
Search
Festival Dates
Festival Blog
Free Festival App
Festival Radio
Join Our Email Mailing List
Support the Festival

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

2014 Festival Schedule

Select Date: Select Program:

China

  Moonrise
Pavilion
People’s
Park
Teahouse
Commons
Five Spice
Kitchen
Family
Style
10:00  
 
 
 
  Opening Ceremony
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00 Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe Public Lesson: Flower Drum Lantern Dance Crafts: Developing Traditional Arts for the Market Food and Health: Bitter Melon with Minced Fish Chinese Language Lesson
 
 
 
    Music: Community, Environment and Tradition Dumplings, Noodles, Pancakes: Dumplings with Celery and Pork Filling Games/Activities: Abacus
 
 
 
1:00 Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia Public Lesson: Tai Chi/Tai Chi Ball
 
  Safeguarding Cultural Heritage: Traditional Arts in an Age of Technology and Mass Production Cooking with Tofu: Mapo Tofu Theater Traditions: Quanzhou Puppet Troupe
 
   
 
 
 
2:00 Dimen Dong Folk Chorus Performance: Hua'er Folksongs Health and Environment: Martial Arts Home-style Cooking: Edible Dough Figures (Featured in A Bite of China) Music and Dance: Miao Performance Traditions
 
 
 
   
 
  Cultural Identity: Producing Ethnicity Food for Festivals: Hong Kong-Style Steamed Fish Games/Activities: Abacus
 
3:00 Quanzhou Puppet Troupe Public Lesson: Flower Drum Lantern Dance
 
 
 
    Storytelling: Narrative Singing from Inner Mongolia Soups and Stews: Duck Blood Glass Noodle Soup Martial Arts “Wushu” Lesson
 
 
 
4:00 Vocal Traditions: Hua’er and Qiang Folksongs Games: Badminton, Jump Rope, Shuttlecock, and more
 
  Theater and Movement: Flower Drum Lantern Dance Regional Cooking: Qiang Ethnic Community in West Sichuan--Potato Rice Cake Chinese Language Lesson
 
   
 
 
 
5:00 Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia Water Calligraphy Festival and Ritual: Paper Cutting and Spring Festival Traditions Drinks and Desserts: Marble Tangyuan (Sticky Rice Balls with Filling)  
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
Kite Flying Demonstrations
Zhang Wenzhi and Ha Xin 3:00 PM–3:45 PM

Dragon-Lion Cart Performance
Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe 1:45 PM–2:15 PM


American Sign Language-interpreted program American Sign Language-interpreted program
CART real-time captioning services available CART real-time captioning services available
Induction loop installed Assisted listening device in use at the following China program stages:
Moonrise Pavilion, Teahouse Commons, Five Spice Kitchen, and People’s Park
Audio stream of the June 25th schedule Click here for an audio stream of the June 25th schedule

Kenya

  Ngoma Stage Karibuni Workshops Boma Stage Flavors of Kenya
10:00  
 
 
 
  Opening Ceremony
 
 
 
11:00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
12:00 Northeast, Southwest
Kenge Kenge
Gargar
Early Text Messaging Through Khangas Crafts from the Land Grilled Meats
 
 
 
 
 
  Storytelling Wildlife and Community Swahili Fish
 
1:00 Benga Today
Musaimo
Winyo
 
 
 
  The Long–Distance Runner Search for Human Origins West Kenyan Cooking
 
 
 
2:00 Cultural Connections
Kadir Kotola
Eric Wainaina
 
  Kenyan Diaspora Art of Recycling Swahili Staple: Rice
 
 
 
 
 
3:00 From Highlands to Lake Shores
Ontiri Bikundo
Makadem
Songs of Struggle
Peter Akwabi & John Nzenze
Animal Conservation Uplands Staple: Ugali
 
 
 
 
 
  Dance from Western Kenya Kiswahili: Formal and Informal Swahili Curry
 
4:00 Coastal Grooves
Bado
Nyota Ndogo
Kombo & Idd Aziz
 
 
 
  Traditional Percussion Instruments A Ranger's Life Beverage
 
 
 
5:00
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
American Sign Language-interpreted program American Sign Language-interpreted program
CART real-time captioning services available CART real-time captioning services available
Induction loop installed Induction loop installed at all stages listed above
Audio stream of the June 25th schedule Click here for an audio stream of the June 25th schedule


Select Date: Select Program: