Smithsonian Institution
Search
Festival Blog
Free Festival App
Festival Radio
Join Our Email Mailing List
Smithsonian Folkways Magazine
Support the Festival

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

2014 Festival Schedule

Select Date: Select Program:

China

  Moonrise
Pavilion
People’s
Park
Teahouse
Commons
Five Spice
Kitchen
Family
Style
11:00 Dimen Dong Folk Chorus Hua'er Folksongs Cultural Identity: Wearing Tradition Regional Cooking: Huaiyang-Style Brewed Bamboo Shoots (Featured in A Bite of China) Games/Activities
 
 
 
   
 
  Festival and Ritual: Mid-Autumn Festival Home-Style Cooking: Cumin Pork Music and Dance: Miao Performance Traditions
 
12:00 Resonant China: A Musical Revue Games: Badminton, Jump Rope, Shuttlecock, and more
 
 
 
    Cross Program: Ethnic Media Dumplings, Noodles, Pancakes: Jade Shumai Music and Dance: Dong
 
 
 
1:00 Leishan Miao Music and Dance Group Water Calligraphy
 
  Theater and Movement: Behind the Scenes with Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe Soups and Stews: Soup with Salted Meat and Bamboo Shoots (Featured in A Bite of China) Martial Arts “Wushu” Lesson
 
   
 
 
 
2:00 Quanzhou Puppet Troupe Open Rehearsal: Flower Drum Lantern Dance Rinzler Memorial Special Program: Cultural Activism and Community Regional Cooking: Qiang Ethnic Cooking in West Sichuan - Pickled and Diced Noodle Chinese Language Lesson
 
 
 
   
 
  Music: Music and Oral History Cooking with Tofu: Lemon Pan-Fried Tofu Chinese Language Lesson
 
3:00 Ih Tsetsn Ensemble from Inner Mongolia Processional Performance: Flower Drum Lantern Dance
 
 
 
  Hua’er Folk Songs Safeguarding Cultural Heritage: Natural Disaster and Cultural Recovery Food and Health: Shaanxi-Style Salad Theater Traditions: Quanzhou Puppetry
 
 
 
4:00 Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe  
 
  Public Lesson: Tai Chi/Tai Chi Ball Health and Environment: Botanic Knowledge Food for Festivals: Sour Poached Fish Games/Activities
 
 
 
   
 
5:00 Biman Brothers and Family: Qiang Polyphonic Singing Open Rehearsal: Flower Drum Lantern Dance Festival and Ritual: Spiritual Practices Drinks and Desserts: Osmanthus Rice Wine Yuanxiao  
 
 
 
     
 
 
 
6:00 Evening Concert
Expressions of China:
A Musical Revue
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7:00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kite Flying Demonstrations
Wings Over Washington Kite Club 11:00 AM–5:30 PM
Ha Xin and Ha Yiqi 1:15 PM–1:45 PM
Zhang Wenzhi 3:30 PM–4:00 PM

Dragon-Lion Cart Performance
Zhejiang Wu Opera Troupe 2:15 PM–2:45 PM


American Sign Language-interpreted program American Sign Language-interpreted program
CART real-time captioning services available CART real-time captioning services available
Induction loop installed Assisted listening device in use at the following China program stages:
Moonrise Pavilion, Teahouse Commons, Five Spice Kitchen, and People’s Park
Audio stream of the June 28th schedule Click here for an audio stream of the June 28th schedule

Kenya

  Ngoma Stage Karibuni Workshops Boma Stage Flavors of Kenya
11:00   Karibuni! Lessons in Language Coastal Crossroads Swahili Cuisine: Coconut Curry and Sides
 
 
 
 
 
  Traditional Stringed Instruments Search for Human Origins
 
12:00
 
 
 
  Dance from Western Kenya Field to Festival West Kenyan Cooking: Whole Tilapia and Vegetables
 
 
 
1:00
 
  Storytelling A Ranger's Life
 
 
 
 
 
2:00 Traditional Percussion Instruments Crafts Past and Present Swahili Cooking: Prawn Pilau and Snacks
 
 
 
 
 
  The Long–Distance Runner Cross–Program: Textiles
 
3:00
 
 
 
  Storytelling Art of Recycling West Kenyan Cooking: Dried and Cooked Meat with Ugali
 
 
 
4:00
 
  Early Text Messaging Through Khangas Rock Art
 
 
 
 
 
5:00 Kenyan Diaspora Ethnic Identity Dessert: Mahamri
 
 
 
   
 
 
 
American Sign Language-interpreted program American Sign Language-interpreted program
CART real-time captioning services available CART real-time captioning services available
Induction loop installed Induction loop installed at all stages listed above
Audio stream of the June 28th schedule Click here for an audio stream of the June 28th schedule


Select Date: Select Program: