Smithsonian Institution
Search
Festival Dates
Festival Blog
Free Festival App
Festival Radio
Join Our Email Mailing List
Support the Festival

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

2014 Smithsonian Folklife Festival Staff List

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Michael Mason, Director
Cynthia Jacobs Carter, Chief Development Officer
James Mayer, Assistant to the Director
Aza Issifu, Development Assistant

FESTIVAL PRODUCTION

Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director
Cristina Díaz-Carrera, Production Manager
Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager
Xóchitl Chávez, Rinzler Concert Coordinator
Elenita Nicholas, Michaela Wright, Production Interns
Kendra Speak, Special Events Intern

ADMINISTRATION

Barbara Strickland, Associate Director, Finance and Administration
Marquinta Bell, Budget Analyst
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Anne Pedersen, Assistant to the Associate Director
Joel Gwadz, IT Specialist

ART AND DESIGN

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Zaki Ghul, Senior Graphic Designer
Yueyang Zhang, Design Assistant
Anastasiia Semenenko, Design Intern

PUBLICATIONS

Elisa Hough, Editor
Josh Eli Cogan, Photographer
Meg Boeni, Web Publication Intern

WEB

Toby Dodds, Webmaster
Sandy Wang, Web Designer
KC Commander, Social Media Manager
Kelsey Heublein, Ellen Rice, Web Interns
Madeleine Yoder, Social Media Intern

DOCUMENTATION

Charlie Weber, Video Director
Dave Walker, Audio Documentation Coordinator
Stephanie Smith, Photo Documentation Coordinator
Jeff Place, Archivist
Cecilia Peterson, Project Archivist
Greg Adams, Processing Archivist
Ed Fry, Max Lenik, Video Interns
Marilyn Gaston, Documentation Lead Volunteer

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Robert Schneider, Technical Director
Justin Hensley, Assistant Technical Director
Julianne Menassian, Administrative Assistant to the Technical Director
Ralph Derbyshire, ATD Logistics and Special Projects
Kelly Dufel, Shop Foreman
Jason Morris, Warehouse Coordinator
Linda DiBernardo, Carpenter
Nick Broten, Electrician
Adam Bacigalupo, Todd Blanton, Kelsey Gerber, Sean Johannessen, Kelsey Rae Marot, Will Roche, Katie Wertz, Exhibit Workers
Steve Fisher, Sound Designer
Colleen Arnerich, Assistant Sound Designer
Kyle Bancroft, Ace Burgess, Harry Cimermanis, Paul Cogan, Henry Cross, Ken Derr, Allison Goesling, Dennis Jones, Chris Kozlowski, Greg Lamping, Dean Languell, Bruce Loughry, Michael Manoukian, Nicole Martin, Charly Pilser, Sound Engineers
Rachel Cross, Dave Clements, Kerry Holahan, Sissy Lang, Charlie Marcus, Stage Managers
Blake Adams, Billy Bird, Norma Jean Haynes, Tech Interns
Jacki Labua, Sustainability Lead Volunteer

MARKETPLACE

Jackie Flanagan, Marketplace Coordinator
Halle Butvin, Marketplace Advisor
Colvin English, Marketplace Consultant
Marlene Graves, Marketplace Assistant
Cindy Xu, Craft Sales Assistant
Joyce Hubbard, Marketplace Lead Volunteer

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Alexia Fawcett, Participant Coordinator
Yifei Chen, Participant Assistant (China)
Shyra Peyton, Participant Assistant (Kenya)
Alicia Akins, Cultural Liaison (China)
Lily Jin, Housing Coordinator
Andrew Bautista, Transportation Coordinator
Alex Warburton, Transportation Assistant
Isabella Gatti, Sydney Stewart, Interns
Evangeline Mee, Participant Hospitality Lead Volunteer

EDUCATION AND PROGRAM SUPPORT

Betty Belanus, Education Specialist, Evaluation Coordinator
Olivia Cadaval, Cross-Cultural Program Coordinator
Marjorie Hunt, Family Activities Consultant (Kenya)
Diana N'Diaye, Curator
Amy Kehs, Public Affairs Specialist
Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Arnie Malin, Foodways Coordinator
Becky Squire, Volunteer Coordinator
Madison Sussman, Volunteer Assistant
Meghan Hiscock, Supply Coordinator
Jacob Spaar, Supply Assistant
Lilli Tichinin, Accessibility Coordinator
Andrea K. Smith, ASL Coordinator
Tara Stromberg, CART Translator
Julia Aguilar, Emily Fuller, Sebastian Harrigan-Labarca, Natalie Huber, Emma Lewis, Gaya Mohan-Iyengar, Ana Maria Reyes Albarracin, Maria Russell, Samantha Russell-Porte, Rose Underhill, Emma Youcha, Education Interns
Julia Kim, Wen Xia, Public Affairs Interns
Yodet Meresie, Logan White, Volunteer Staff Interns
Barbara Exstrum, Foodways Lead Volunteer
Katie Joy Fernandez, Counters Lead Volunteer
Alex Rand Lederer, Surveyor Lead Volunteer

CHINA: TRADITION AND THE ART OF LIVING

James Deutsch, Sojin Kim, Program Curators
Jing Li, Program Coordinator
Joan Hua, Program Assistant
Tian Claire Chen, Coby Friedman, Karlie Leung, Mu Qian, Jingliang Wang, Danielle Wu, Cindy Xu, Qiaoyun Zhao, Interns
Joselyn Jang, Maria Russell, Zakiya Williams, Lead Volunteers
Deming An, Xi Chen, Rachel Cooper, Robert Daly, Shanshan Du, Bingzhong Gao, Levi Gibbs, Longguang Huang, Fred Lau, Joanna C. Lee, Jing Li, Jean Liao, Helen Rees, Ken Smith, Atesh Sonneborn, Nick Spitzer, Sue Tuohy, Jessica Anderson Turner, J. Lawrence Witzleben, Nora Yeh, Eleanor Yung, Qiaoyun Zhang, Presenters
Joan Auchter, Rachel Cooper, Robert Daly, Melanie Fernandez, Yong Han, Bill Ivey, Joanna C. Lee, Jing Li, Jun Liu, Adriel Luis, Shengde Ma, Jean Miao, Rodrigo Fritz, May Sun, Sue Tuohy, Jingqiang Wang, Sally Van de Water, Lihui Yang, Yuan Tang, Nora Yeh, Juwen Zhang, Zhizong Zhu, Nina Zolt, Advisors and Consultants
Danny Yung, Yuewai Wong, Fai Wong, Jacky Chan, Cheuk Cheung, Liu Si, Flower Plaque Design and Production Team

KENYA: MAMBO POA

Preston Scott, Program Curator
Arlene Reiniger, Program Coordinator
Amanda Cordray, Hopey Fink, Simone Frank, Stephanie Gikkas, Kelsey Heublein, Amauta Marston-Firmino, Reilly Rosbotham, Masatomo Yonezu, Interns
Maretta Hemsley-Wood, Lead Volunteer
Elizabeth Ouma, Kenya Project Manager
Patrick Abungu, Aghan Odero Agan, David Amunga, Silas Amunga, Tume Tari Arero, Jane Atudo, Muhammed Wako Dase, Nuria Golo, Emily Gumba, Emma Irungu, Jillo Guyo Jillo, Qabale Jirma, Caroline Kariuki, Jimbi Katana, Joseph Kibunja, Qabale Jirma Kinato, Eric Kotonya, Charlotte Sara Kwena, Nyavanga Lugalia, Khisa Mbotela, Callistus Musiomi, Alex Muigai Njuguna, Martha Njunguna, Charles Nziivo, Thomas Wasonga Ogola, Joseph O. Oindi, Wilfred N. Okibegwa, Samson M. Ong'esa, Denis Opudo, Dorothy Auma Otieno, Malaki A. Sam, Dokatu H. Wako, Susan Wanjaria, Presenters, Researchers, and Technical Committee
Walter Mong’are (Nyambane), Music Liaison
Stephen Kibutia Murembe (Steve 64), Music Roadie/Technical Manager
William Ogutu Osusa (Tabu Osusa), Music Band/Ensemble Manager

CULTURAL HERITAGE POLICY

James Early, Director
Sally Van de Water, Conference Coordinator
Abby August, Liz Walsh, Interns

SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS RECORDINGS

Daniel Sheehy, Director
Richard Burgess, Cecille Chen, Laura Dion, Toby Dodds, Claudia Foronda, Henri Goodson, William Griffin, Emily Hilliard, Meredith Holmgren, David Horgan, Helen Lindsay, Keisha Martin, Mary Monseur, Jeff Place, Pete Reiniger, Anthony Seeger, Md Sayem Sharif, Ronnie Simpkins, Stephanie Smith, Atesh Sonneborn, Sandy Wang, Jonathan Wright, Staff
Blair Bainbridge, Morgan Brown, Kate Doyle, Anne-Marie Gilliland, Kathryn Green, Marcela Guio Camargo, Alice Henderson, Michael Jadrich, Charlotte Jeppsen, Britta Loftus, Mark Origo, Agnes Rhee, Emma Tainter, Interns