Smithsonian Institution
Search
Festival Dates
Festival Blog
Free Festival App
Festival Radio
Join Our Email Mailing List
Support the Festival

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

2014 Smithsonian Folklife Festival Staff List

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Michael Mason, Director
Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director
Cynthia Jacobs Carter, Chief Development Officer
James Mayer, Assistant to the Director

ADMINISTRATION

Barbara Strickland, Associate Director, Finance and Administration
Marquinta Bell, Budget Analyst
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Anne Pedersen, Assistant to the Associate Director

FESTIVAL PRODUCTION

Cristina Díaz-Carrera, Production Manager
Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager
Elenita Nicholas, Intern

CHINA: TRADITION AND THE ART OF LIVING

James Deutsch, Sojin Kim, Program Curators
Jing Li, Program Coordinator
Joan Hua, Program Assistant
Mu Qian, Cindy Xu, Interns

KENYA: MAMBO POA!

Preston Scott, Program Curator
Arlene Reiniger, Program Coordinator
Stephanie Gikkas, Intern

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Alexia Fawcett, Participant Coordinator
Yifei Chen, Participant Assistant (China)
Shyra Peyton, Participant Assistant (Kenya)
Lily Jin, Housing Coordinator
Andrew Bautista, Transportation Coordinator

PUBLICATIONS

Elisa Hough, Editor
Josh Eli Cogan, Photographer

DESIGN

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Zaki Ghul, Senior Graphic Designer
Yueyang Zhang, Design Assistant
Anastasia Semenenko, Design Intern

WEB

Toby Dodds, Webmaster
Sandy Wang, Web Designer
Kelsey Heublein, Ellen Rice, Interns

DOCUMENTATION

Charlie Weber, Video Director
Stephanie Smith, Photo Documentation Coordinator
Jeff Place, Archivist
Cecilia Peterson, Project Archivist
Greg Adams, Processing Archivist

EDUCATION AND PROGRAM SUPPORT

Betty Belanus, Education Specialist, Evaluation Coordinator
Olivia Cadaval, Cross-Cultural Program Coordinator
Amy Kehs, Public Affairs Specialist
Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Becky Squire, Volunteer Coordinator
Meghan Hiscock, Supply Coordinator
Maria Russell, Samantha Russell-Porte, Rose Underhill Interns

MARKETPLACE

Halle Butvin, Marketplace Coordinator
Cindy Xu, Craft Sales Assistant

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Robert Schneider, Technical Director
Justin Hensley, Assistant Technical Director
Julianne Menassian, Administrative Assistant to the Technical Director
Steve Fisher, Sound Designer/Coordinator
Todd Blanton, Kelsey Gerber, Katie Wertz, Exhibit Workers
Ralph Derbyshire, Linda DiBernardo, Carpenters
Kelly Dufel, Shop Foreman

CULTURAL HERITAGE POLICY

James Early, Director
Sally Van de Water, Conference Coordinator

SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS RECORDINGS

Daniel Sheehy, Director
Richard Burgess, Cecille Chen, Laura Dion, Toby Dodds, Claudia Foronda, Henri Goodson, William Griffin, Emily Hilliard, Meredith Holmgren, David Horgan, Helen Lindsay, Keisha Martin, Mary Monseur, Jeff Place, Pete Reiniger, Anthony Seeger, Md Sayem Sharif, Ronnie Simpkins, Stephanie Smith, Atesh Sonneborn, Sandy Wang, Jonathan Wright, Staff