Smithsonian Institution
Search
Festival Dates
Festival Blog
Free Festival App
Festival Radio
Join Our Email Mailing List
Support the Festival

Smithsonian Folklife Festival

Programs by Year

2007

Mekong River: Connecting Cultures
Northern Ireland at the Smithsonian
Roots of Virginia Culture

2006

Alberta at the Smithsonian
Been in the Storm So Long: New Orleans Evening Concert Series
Carriers of Culture: Living Native Basket Traditions
Nuestra Música: Latino Chicago

2005

Food Culture USA
Forest Service, Culture, and Community
Oman: Desert, Oasis, and Sea
Nuestra Música: Music in Latino Culture

2004

Haiti: Freedom and Creativity from the Mountains to the Sea
Nuestra Música: Music in Latino Culture
Water Ways: Mid-Atlantic Maritime Communities

2003

Appalachia: Heritage and Harmony
Scotland at the Smithsonian
Mali: From Timbuktu to Washington

2001

Bermuda Connections
Masters of the Building Arts
New York City at the Smithsonian

2000

El Río
Tibetan Culture: Beyond the Land of Snows
Washington, D.C.: It's Our Home

1999

Celebrating New Hampshire's Stories
Gateways to Romania
South Africa: Crafting the Economic Renaissance of the Rainbow Nation

1998

Baltic Nations: Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania
Folkways 50th
Pahiyas: A Philippine Harvest
Rio Grande/Río Bravo Basin
Wisconsin

1997

African Immigrant Folklife
Mississippi Delta
Sacred Sounds

1996

American South
Iowa-Community Style
Working at the Smithsonian

1995

Cape Verdean Connection
Czech Republic: Tradition and Transformation
Russian Roots/American Branches
Heartbeat: Voices of First Nations Women

1994

The Bahamas
Culture and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean
Masters of Traditional Arts: National Heritage Fellowships
Thailand

1993

American Social Dance
Kids' Stuff
Metro Music
U.S.-Mexico Borderlands

1992

The Changing Soundscape in Indian Country
Creativity and Resistance: Maroon Culture in the Americas
New Mexico
Workers at the White House

1991

Family Farming in the Heartland
Indonesia: Forest, Field, and Sea
Land in Native American Cultures
Roots of Rhythm and Blues: The Robert Johnson Era

1990

Musics of Struggle
Senegal
U.S. Virgin Islands

1989

Cultural Conservation: (American Indian Program): Problems of access and cultural continuity among peoples of the Iroquois Nation, and Yaqui, Washoe, Paiute, Shoshone, Ojibwa, and Northern Plains tribes
Hawai'i
"Les Fêtes Chez Nous": France and North America
Quincentenary Program: (The Caribbean: Cultural Encounters in the New World): Musicians, dancers, and cooks from Puerto Rico, Haiti, Jamaica, and Cuba

1988

Cultural Conservation: American Folklore Society Centennial
Festival Music Stage: Bluegrass, Piedmont blues, Cajun and Puerto Rican music, American Indian performance, double-dutch jump roping
Ingenuity and Tradition: The Common Wealth of Massachusetts
Migration to Metropolitan Washington: Making a New Place Home
Music from the Peoples of the Soviet Union: Music and performance from Russia, Georgia, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Estonia, Lithuania, the Ukraine, Tuva, Yakutsk

1987

Cultural Conservation: (Cultural Conservation and Languages: America's Many Voices): Appalachian community, Chinese-American community, Lao-American community, Mexican-American
Metropolitan Washington
Michigan

1986

American Trial Lawyers
Cultural Conservation: (Traditional Crafts in a Post Industrial Age): Cherokee and split-oak basketry, Hispanic weaving and woodcarving, Hmong embroidery, African American quilting, Italian American stone carving, Zuni and Southern pottery, rag-rug weaving
Japan
Tennessee
20th Anniversary Music Stage

1985

Cultural Conservation: Makah and Puerto Rican mask makers; African American cornrowers; Kmhmu craftsmen; Seneca basket makers; Appalachian balladry; Cajun music, cowboy music, song, and poetry; Irish music; Mayan marimba music; Mayan Indian weaving
India: Mela!
Louisiana

1984

Alaska
Black Urban Expressive Culture from Philadelphia
The Grand Generation: Folklore and Aging

1983

France
NEA: National Heritage Awards
New Jersey
Occupational Culture: Flight

1982

Children's Program
Korea
National Endowment for the Arts Program
Oklahoma

1981

American Tent Show
Children's Program
Energy and Community: Adobe architecture
Folklore of the Deaf
Native American Program: Ojibwa Indians
NEA: The Arts Endowment Folk Arts Program
Old Ways in the New World: South Slavic Americans
Regional America: Southeastern U.S. music and crafts, Northeastern music and dance

1980

American Talkers: Auctioneers, pitchmen, street criers
Energy and Community: Folk housing and energy efficiency, community activities, food preservation
Old Ways in the New World: Caribbean Americans, Southeast Asian Americans, Finnish Americans

1979

Children's Program
Energy and Community: Native American architecture
Folklore in Your Community: Baseball players, CB radio operators, firefighters, gospel singers, market vendors, neighborhood store owners, stone carvers, street hawkers, cab drivers, Vietnamese community
Medicine Show

1978

Energy and Community: Oil and coal industry workers
Ethnic Community: Ellis Island and American Immigration
Mexican Communities
Native American Community: San Juan Pueblo of New Mexico (NMNH)
Occupational Community: Organ builders, sleeping car porters, sharecroppers
Regional Community: Chesapeake Bay, Smith Island

1977

Crafts: Paint on wood/crafting with natural fibers
Energy and Community: America's Appetite (for Energy)
Nation of Nations: Dunham School, Ellis Island/Immigrant lore, baseball bat turning, ethnic foods
Native American Program: Ojibwa, Tolowa, San Juan Pueblo, Navajo, Seneca
Virginia
Working Americans: Folklore in Your Community (D.C. cab drivers, bartenders, vendors, Capitol building workers)

1976

African Diaspora: Ghana, Jamaica, Haiti, Liberia, Trinidad & Tobago, Nigeria, Brazil, Puerto Rico, Zaire, Suriname, Senegal, Cape Verde
Children's Program
Family Folklore
Native American Program: Tribes from the Northeast, Southeast, Southern Plains, Prairie, Northern Plains, Northwest Coast, Southwest, Plateau, Basin, Northern California, Arctic
Old Ways in the New World: Germany, Pakistan, Mexico, South America, Ireland, Yugoslavia, Belgium, Egypt, Greece, Japan, Austria, India, France, Poland, Britain, Portugal, Israel, Romania, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Sweden, Hungary, Switzerland, Italy
Regional America: Northeast, Great Lakes, South, Upland South, Heartland, Great West, Pacific Northwest, Pacific Southwest
Working Americans: Workers Who Feed Us, Workers Who Extract and Shape, Workers Who Build, Workers in Technical and Professional Skills, Workers Who Clothe Us, Workers in Communications, Arts and Recreation

1975

African Diaspora: Jamaica, Ghana, Haiti
Children's Program
Family Folklore
Native American Program: Iroquois Confederacy
Old Ways in the New World: Germany, Italy, Lebanon, Japan, Mexico
Regional America: Northern Plains, California Heartland
Working Americans: Railroad workers, aircraft employees, truckers, seafarers

1974

African Diaspora: Ghana, Trinidad & Tobago, Nigeria, Caribbean
Children's Program
Family Folklore
Mississippi
Native American Program: California tribes (Tolowa, Pomo, Hoopa, Yurok, Karok, Luiseno, Maidu, Cahuilla), Basin/Plateau tribes (Paiute, Shoshone, Kaibab, Northern Ute, Ute Mountain, Southern Ute, Nez Perce), Creek, Cherokee, Eskimo, Acoma, Athabaskan, Jemez, Laguna
Old Ways in the New World: Sweden, Norway, Finland, Tunisia, Greece
Performance: Evolution of American Folk Music
Working Americans: Graphic artists, radio operators (amateur/commercial)

1973

Kentucky
Native American Program: Northern Plains Indians
Old Ways in the New World: Britain, Yugoslavia
Working Americans: Plumbers, carpenters, electricians, stone masons, lathers, bricklayers, plasterers, millwrights, operating engineers, pipe fitters, sheet metal workers, steam fitters

1972

Labor Program: ILGWU, lithographers and photoengravers, carpenters and joiners, molders and allied workers
Maryland
Native American Program: Southwest Indians
Performance: Chicago blues, old-time country blues, gospel, First Annual Fiddlers' Convention

1971

Native American Program: Northwest Coast Indians
Labor Program: Meat cutters and butchers; bakery and confectionery workers; glass bottle blowers; bridge, structural, and ornamental iron workers
Ohio
Performance: Puerto Rican music and dance, Cajun music, country music, ragtime, shouts, jubilees, work songs, blues, Caribbean music and dance, rock and roll, rhythm and blues, old-time banjo and fiddle music

1970

Arkansas
Crafts: Dairy traditions
Native American Program: Southern Plains Indians
Performance: Spanish, Irish, and Scottish bagpipers; country; bluegrass music; southern blues; Sacred Harp; Portuguese-American Fado musicians; Chinese dragon dancers; shouts; spirituals; jubilees; string bands; East European folk songs

1969

Crafts: Sheep shearing and wool processing, corn culture, Seminole Indian crafts, carvers and toy makers, doll makers, blacksmiths, basket maker, potter
Pennsylvania
Performance: French singers from New Hampshire and Louisiana; Grand Ole Opry performers; Turkish, Afro-Cuban, Greek singers and dancers; ballad singers; string bands; fife and drum bands; blues; shouts; jubilees; spirituals
Toby Show: Traditional Touring Tent Theater

1968

City-Country Area: Blues, bluegrass, jazz, gospel, Cajun, Basque, Indian, dancers, ballad singers
Crafts: Butter churning; sheep shearing; soap, candy, sorghum making; milling
Native American Program: Lummi Indians
Texas

1967

Crafts: American basket makers, carvers, doll makers, needleworkers, potters, blacksmith, silversmith, spinners, weavers
Performance: American fife and drum groups; brass bands; string bands; gospel; shouts; jubilees; spirituals; Puerto Rican music; New Orleans jazz; Cajun music; ballads; Mesquakie Indian music; blues; country music; polka music; cowboy songs; clogging; Scottish, Russian, Irish dancers; Chinese New Year's Pantomime; King Island Eskimo dancers; dance of Galicia