Smithsonian Folklife Festival

2016 Smithsonian Folklife Festival Staff

Photo by Francisco Guerra, Ralph Rinzler Folklife Archives

SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

David Skorton, Secretary
Richard Kurin, Under Secretary for Museums and Research

CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE AND CULTURAL HERITAGE

Michael Mason, Director
Robert Leopold, Deputy Director for Research and Collections
Cynthia Jacobs Carter, Chief Development Officer
Aza Issifu, Development Assistant
Halle Butvin, Director of Special Projects

ADVISORY COUNCIL

Ellen McCulloch-Lovell, Chair
Bill Ivey, Dawn McCall, Susan Norton, Ana Maria Ochoa, George Papagiannis, Frederik Paulsen, Jennifer Cover Payne, Deborah Wong, Council Members
Libby O’Connell, J. Scott Raecker, Honorary
Patricia Shehan Campbell, Ex officio

FESTIVAL PRODUCTION

Sabrina Lynn Motley, Festival Director
Justin Hensley, Operations Manager
W.M. Yarbrough III, Operations Assistant
Eddie Mendoza, Festival Services Manager
Amy Clark, Production Intern

ADMINISTRATION

Marquinta Bell, Administrative Officer
Claudia Telliho, Financial Management Specialist
Mandy Schultz, Administrative Assistant
Chelsea Trujillo, Administration Intern
Ramona Dowdal, Administration Volunteer

ART AND DESIGN

Josué Castilleja, Art Director
Zaki Ghul, Senior Graphic Designer
Philip Gerlach, Graphic Designer
Victoria Falco, Kelly McInerney, Dulcia Halliday, Megan LaCognata, Design Interns

PUBLICATIONS AND WEB

Elisa Hough, Editor
Toby Dodds, Webmaster
Sandy Wang, Web Designer and Developer
Ravon Ruffin, Social Media Coordinator
SarahVictoria Rosemann, Media Intern
David Ewenson, Katherine Kennedy, Web Interns

DOCUMENTATION

Charlie Weber, Video Director
Dave Walker, Audio Documentation Coordinator
Josh Weilepp, Photo Documentation Coordinator
Stephanie Smith, Archives Director
Cecilia Peterson, Digital Archivist
Taylor McBride, Crystal Sanchez, Video Archivists
Helen Lehrer, Alexis Ligon, William McNair, Michelle Mehrtens, Claudia Romano, Lillian Schneyer, Ryan Shank, Video Interns
Ben McManus, Janine Winfree, Audio Interns
Olivia Boyle, Hannah Frey, Anna Leary, Crystal Rie, Photo Interns
Marilyn Gaston, Documentation Lead Volunteer

COMMUNICATIONS

James Mayer, Maria Anderson, Amy Kehs, Public Affairs Specialists
Abbe Kaufmann Associates, Media Sponsorship Consultant

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Tyler Nelson, Technical Director
Kyle Bancroft, Assistant Technical Director
Jason Morris, Administrative Assistant to Technical Director
Ralph Derbyshire, Shop Foreman
Sean Johannessen, Warehouse Coordinator
Whitney Brown, Carpenter
Casey McDonald, Electrician
Adam Bacigalupo, Carolyn Hampton, Anna Kann, Will Roche, Alaric Strickland, Jesse White, Exhibit Workers
Steve Fisher, Sound Designer
Colleen Arnerich, Assistant Sound Designer
Harry Cimermanis, Paul Cogan, Henry Cross, Alison Goessling, Dennis Jones, Chris Kozlowski, Gregg Lamping, Dean Languell, Bruce Loughry, Michael Manoukian, Charlie Pilser, Ed Rangel, Pete Reiniger, Keith Stephens, Sound Engineers
Jeanette Buck, Dave Clements, Rachel Cross, Charlie Emmons, Sissy Lang, Nicole Martin, Stage Managers
Daniel Debner, Technical Intern

MARKETPLACE

Jackie Flanagan Pangelinan, Marketplace Coordinator
William Tyler Butts, Marketplace Assistant
Danielle Belton, Lead Sales Associate
Megan Simonsen, Marketplace Intern
Claudia Foronda, Folkways Sales Manager
Isaac Allen, Sarah Donnelly, Hunter Dux, Jarrod Fenwick, Folkways Interns

PARTICIPANT SUPPORT

Bernadette Leonis, Basque Participant Coordinator
Pablo Molinero, Participant Assistant
Latesha Smith, Housing Coordinator
Fernando Cordova, Transportation Coordinator
Emily Duncan, Alexa Golemo, Participant Staff Interns

PROGRAM SUPPORT

Arlene Reiniger, Intern Coordinator
Arnie Malin, Foodways Coordinator
Michelle Banks, Volunteer Coordinator
Lauris McQuoid-Greason, Volunteer Assistant
Natasha Joyce, Gabby Towson, Hannah Tweet, Volunteer Staff Interns
Jacob Spaar, Supply Coordinator
Michaela Wright, Supply Assistant
Julia Avery-Shapiro, Accessibility Coordinator
Tara Stromberg, Captioning Provider
Andrea Smith, ASL Interpreter
Emily Claire Mackey, Haley McGlauflin, Sustainability Coordinators
Sarah Gaines, Sustainability Lead Volunteer
Guy Wassertzug, Pam Rogers, IT Specialists
Pallavi Durai, IT Intern
Sara Dufour, Leah Fontaine, Sarah Lerner, Tyler Osborne, Hannah Sharp, Lila Spitz, Aliyah Symes, Education Interns
Diana N’Diaye, Evaluation Coordinator
Kristen Powell, Surveyors Lead Volunteer
Jane Davenport, Information Booth Lead Volunteer

SPECIAL EVENTS

Marjorie Hunt, Cliff Murphy, Arlene Reiniger, Cheryl Schiele, Daniel Sheehy, Rinzler Concert Curatorial Team
Ari Pineda, Evening Concert Coordinator
Ying Diao, Evening Concert Lead Volunteer

BASQUE: INNOVATION BY CULTURE

Cristina Díaz-Carrera, Mary S. Linn, Program Curators
Valentina Pilonieta-Vera, Program Coordinator
Anne Pedersen, Research Assistant
Greyson Harris, Community Engagement Coordinator
Valerie Arrechea, Philippe Archeritogaray, Argia Beristain, Xabier Berrueta, Mark Bieter, Begoña Echeverria, Nagore Goitiandia, Roberto Guerenabarrena, Xabier Irujo, Jurdana Izagirre, David Jayo, Estebe Salgado, Ann Terese Anacabe Franzoia, Iban Ubarretxna, John Ysursa, Sam Zengotitabengoa, Community Advisory Group
Idoia Ariceta Lopez, Iker Arranz, Argia Beristain, Franxoa Bidaurreta, John Bieter, Igor antabrana Ugalde, Martin Goicoechea, Samiñe Irigoien, Melani Muñoz Perea-Cruz, Unai Nafarrete Errasti, Mireia Ondarra Arruti, Emily Socolov, Gloria Totoricaguena, Maitane Uriarte Atxikallende, Garazi Uriarte Conde, Presenters
Grace Carroll, Caroline Diemer, Sarah Fredrick, Jessica Hasson, Nury Vargas, Shanna Killeen, Program Interns
Cristopher David Porter, Program Lead Volunteer
Betty Belanus, Family Activities Curator
Anne Rappaport, Family Activities Lead Volunteer

Basque Country Team
Lorea Bilbao Ibarra, Mikel Mancisidor De la Fuente, Rikar Lamadrid Intxaurraga, Iurdana Acasuso Atutxa, Asier Madarieta Juaristi, Curatorial Advisory Committee
Koldo Atxutegi, Igor Camaño, Ander Caballero, Leadership Committee
Iñaki Alonso, Delfin Arregi, Begoña Masip, Intermedio Design Team
Javier Acarregui Echevarria, Endika Ahedo Morago, Agustin Bilbao Gutierrez, Mikel Correa Careaga, Iker de la Fuente Magaña, Mikel Gabiola Lecumberri, David Jaspe Sánchez, Intermedia Construction Team
Paul Caballero, Graphic Artist
José Luis Gil Uriaguereca, Maite Jaio Valencia, Begoña de Ibarra Zuazo, Iratxe Ruiz de Agirre Malaxetxebarria, Logistics Team
Hibai Agorria, Begoña Elexpe, David Herranz, David Hornback, Linda Iriart, Agustin Sagasti, G. Urkijo, Mendi Urruzuno, Photographers

SOUNDS OF CALIFORNIA

Olivia Cadaval, James Deutsch, Quetzal Flores, Lily Kharrazi, Sojin Kim, Amy Kitchener, Adriel Luis, Samuel Orozco, Russell Rodríguez, Ranald Woodaman, Curatorial Team
Betto Arcos, Akira Boch, Jon Ching, Elisa Hough, Ara Madzounian, Deborah Wong, Researchers and Media Producers
Eduardo Díaz, Theodore Gonzalves, Lily Kharrazi, Amy Kitchener, Theodore Levin, Russell Rodríguez, Daniel Sheehy, Oliver Wang, Deborah Wong, Ranald Woodaman, Presenters
Keisha Martin, Administrative Support
Leah Bush, Ying Diao, Olamide Ogunbambo, Kathryn Radishofski, Program Interns
Sydney March, Program Lead Volunteer

ON THE MOVE: MIGRATION AND IMMIGRATION TODAY

Alissa Stern, Coordinator
Lauren Ainsworth, Dominique French, Project Interns
1882 Foundation, American Anthropological Association, American Folklife Center at the Library of Congress, American Immigration Council, Anacostia Museum, Basque Museum of Boise, Folklore Society of Greater Washington, House of Angklung, Iraqi Kurdish community, Jean Pfaelzer, Joel Darmstadter, Jon Bilbao Basque Library at the University of Nevada in Reno,
Muslim Community Center, National Museum of Americna History, New Philadelphia Association, Noa Baum, Rumah Indonesia, Smithsonian Asian Pacific American Center, Smithsonian Latino Center, Split This Rock, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Wit’s End Puppets, Presenters