Smithsonian Folklife Festival

Participants

Urban Music and Dance

Pedro Tolomeo “MONKY” Rojas Meza, artist, painter
Elliot “Túpac” Urcuhuaranga Cárdenas, artist, muralist
Brus Mauricio Rubio Churay, artist

Los Wembler’s de Iquitos
Alberto Sánchez Casanova, Bonar Jair Sánchez León, guitarists
Jair Sánchez Casanova, Roger Montalván Rodríguez, vocalists
Carlos Antonio Vázquez Yaicate, conga, bongo, güiro player, vocalist
Gelner Misael Sánchez Casanova, timbales player
Calixto Alvarado Santillán, drummer
 musician
Danger Runer Sánchez Alvarado, guitarist

Q’eswachaka Bridge

Basilio Puma Janampa, Huinchiri community president, engineer
Victoriano Arizapana Huayhua, Eleuterio Ccallo Tapia, Huinchiri engineers
Alejandrina Huillca Puma, Huinchiri rope braider
Cayetano Ccañahuire Puma, Huinchiri Pacco ritual master
Benecio Vilca Vilca, Huinchiri builder
Beltrán Eustaquio Huillca Janampa, Choccayhua town mayor
Jesús Huamani Zosa, Alejandrino Ponciano Mamani Armuto, Chaupibanda builders
Alejandrina Ayma de Mamani, Ccollana Quehue rope braider
Paulo Cesar Oroche Taype, Ccollana Quehue engineer
Tiburcio Flores Quispe, Ccollana Quehue builder

Marinera Dance

Carlos Alfredo DiNatale, dancer/choreographer
Giancarlo Bozzo Cumpa, Sonia Porras Roca, Ronald Manuel Fernández de la Rosa, María Isabel “Sissy” Soria Murata, Giuliana Sánchez Dávila, dancers
Lucy de Mantilla, composer/vocalist
Guillermo Javier Martínez Vargas, vocalist/percussionist/guitarist
Santiago “Coco” Linares Zegarra, lead guitarist
Julie Anna Freundt Lopez, lead vocalist
Eda Benilde Arroyo Peche, filigree artisan
Manuela Jacquelina Ayasta Caicedo, embroiderer
Margarita Mechán Lluen, belt weaver
Margarita Guzmán de Gonzales, hat weaver/cook

Radio Ucamara

Leonardo Tello Imaina, director
María Nieves Nashnato Upari, José Manuel Huaymacari Tamani, Ikuari School instructors
Danna Gaviota Tello Morey, Ikuari School student

Fiesta de la Virgen del Carmen

Víctor Germán Boluarte Medina, Contradanza captain
Mario Palomino Coll Cárdenas, Ricardo Vargas Luna, José Eduardo Venero Noriega, Silverio Soto Qquehuarucho, musicians
John Karin Del Solar Torres, Yuri Anibal Boluarte Medina, Camilo Ernesto Félix Villasante, Yvan Pablo Zamalloa Cornejo, Héctor Villasante Vega, Hans Eleazar Del Solar Peña, Socrates Bernable Villasante, Erick Aparicio Ramos, Jorge Bouroncle Villasante, Reinaldo Ever Rojas Corrales, Juan Abel Salazar Gutiérrez, Eliot Alcibiades Zamalloa Cornejo, Fabricio Yabar Morales, dancers

Danza Sarawja

Genoveva Silveria Coaila Catacora, Ricardina Maria Catacora Quispe, Marina Elena Catacora Quispe, Julia Dora Catacora Quispe, dancers/vocalists
Rafael Manuel Sosa Alvarado, Placido Arturo Rospigliosi Zeballos, dancers/charango musicians

Caballitos de Totora Rafts

Ángel Antenor Piminchumo Domínguez, Eduardo Mateo Valderrama Piminchumo, artisans, fishermen
Anatalia Alejandrina Gonzalez Gutierrez, Eloisa Margarita Piminchumo Domínguez, artisans, cooks

Cusco Textiles

Timoteo Ccarita Sacaca, weaver
Damian Huaman Mojonero, Rosa Bernadeth Pumayalli Quispe, Leandra Gutiérrez Sallo, Delia Sallo Huaman, weavers/cooks
Ángel Ligorio Callañaupa Alvares, weaver/painter
Quitina Huanca Quispe, weaver/singer
Epifania Choque Quispe, weaver/farmer

Crafts and Music: Huancayo and Ayacucho

Huancayo Artisans
Katya Milagros Canto Lazo, Blanca Violeta Canto Lazo, gourd carvers

Ayacucho Artisans
Alfonso Sulca Chávez, weaver
Jang Ludmir Araujo Ayala, tin craftsman
Germán Nilo Prado Mayorga, mask maker
Alfredo López Morales, retablo artisan
Mamerto Sánchez Cárdenas, Deniss Sánchez Aparicio, ceramicist

Trío de la Estudiantina Municipal de Ayacucho
Felicitas Inés Ascarza de Cuba, singer
Estanislao Medina Ramos, Pedro Cconislla Bellido, musicians

Afro-Peruvian Music and Dance

Félix Roberto Arguedas Caycho, composer/guitarist
José Antonio Ballumbrosio Guadalupe, dancer/violinist
Nadia Ysabel Calmet Calmet, choreographer/dancer
Miguel Ángel Ballumbrosio Guadalupe, Wladimir Félix Coronado Enríquez, Ronald Augusto Yllesca Chávez, María Catalina Robles Izquierdo, dancers/percussionists
Rosario Sonia Goyoneche Narciso, vocalist

La Chacra: Quinoa Farming

Renee Gutiérrez Quispe, farmer, artisan, musician
Ana María Ccahuin Berrocal, Ives Sandra Gálvez Huamán, farmers, cooks, artisans, singers
John Sayas Coras, farmer, artisan

Wachiperi Communities

Victorio Dariquebe Gerewa, community leader
Odette Marlid Ramos Dumas, artisan/cook
Nely Margot Ninantay Yonaje, scholar
Marisabel Dumas Ramos, trilingual interpreter/healer
Sofía Solisonquehua Untamay, Sergio Pacheco Hambeo, healers

Community Day Participants & Groups

Dayan Aldana, María Luisa Alvarado, Elva Ambia Rebatta, Billy Castillo, Aymar Ccopacatty, Kristy Chavez-Fernandez, Celia Coleto, Martin Correa, Miguel García, Elmer Huerta, Adela Hinostroza, Vicky Leyva, Milagros López Loli, Wilde Moran, Leandro Reyes, Brenda Salas, Víctor Ruíz, Arturo Uchima, José Victorio, Martín Zuñiga

100 Cajoneros, Abya Yala Arte y Cultura, Cabanaconde City Colca – USA, Centro Cultural Peru, Grupo Etnia, Papalca, Rancho San Miguel de Aquia, Sentimiento Peruano